Tuesday, November 18, 2008

Chocolate Coconut Balls

So the test was a success, and with that comes my version of the recipe!
They taste sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo good!!!!
Of course.... it's probably like 3684351354 calories per ball... but w`e
SPOIL YOURSELF NOW AND THEN!!!
( And share the love with others... your making a lot from this recipe)

If you try it out, let me know how it goes!
Enjoy!

Chocolate Coconut Balls

Ingredients:
  • 6 pieces (3 oz) of Unsweetened Baking Chocolate
  • 1/4 cup of butter (not margarine!)
  • 1/2 cup condensed milk ( not evaporated milk!)
  • 3/4 cup granulated sugar
  • 1/4 cup water
  • 1 tablespoon honey ( optional )
  • 2 cups Sweetened Shredded Coconut
  • Powdered sugar ( optional )




Take your Butter and your Chocolate pieces and toss them into a pan, on a low heat setting. It melts pretty fast. (I had no choice but to use margarine..... save yourself an extra step, and just use butter!)



When both the butter and the chocolate have melted into a creamy chocolate sauce, add in the condensed milk. Adding the condensed milk will thicken the entire mixture.... it'll kinda look like a burnt chocolate consistency.



Toss in the water and sugar, i also added the honey, but that's just a preference.
Mix everything well, and turn up the heat to medium.
Once you turn up the heat to medium let the mixture sit and get happy.



How to know when it's ready:
Get a glass of REALLY COLD water.
Take a small amount of the mixture and drop it into the water, it should form a firm "shape".
When you take the piece out of the water, it should stay in that "shape", and not flatten out.

Wow that looks pretty bad, lmao

When your sure the mixture is done, toss it into a bowl and add the coconut.
Mix well.


Put the bowl into the fridge for about 40 to 50 minutes, so it can thicken up a bit more.


Haha, my bf and I love eachother :p

It's pretty straight forward from here on.
When the time is up, make little balls.


See all the oil marks? THATS WHY you need to use butter, and NOT margarine!
I needed to do an extra step of drying my Choco Coco balls.... another 30 mins -_-''

If you like, you can sprinkle on some powdered sugar .... I have a sweet tooth...AND it's important to me that my food looks good....

They look like turds! THERE! I SAID IT!!!




ENJOY! :)


4 comments:

Kristalyn said...

omg save me one PLEASE.

Francesca said...

haha don't worry.
And if some some bizarre reason none is left over, before you get to taste it.....
I'll just have to make another batch.... TRAGEDY!;)

Glamour Me Up ♥ said...

*DROOLLLS* and i dont even like coconut...lol..those look like the shit..might have to try it for the bf..hey they always say a way to a man's heart is through his stomach! lol..great tut...but ooohh about the 120 palette i got it on ebay and the seller was impressive gems...if you just search it, it should come up! :)

ABS ♥ said...

wow melt in my mouth and not in my hands! thy look great yu did a good job and im sure they tasted great too! lol